2019 Winners

Emerging Screenwriters Genre Screenplay Competition

Action Semi-Finalists (Top 25)

(Alphabetical Order by Title)

24-Hour Doorman by Gregory Wolk
Blackjack Man by Craig Whittle
Bond by Amechi Ngwe and Nnamdi Ngwe
Call Out by Nir Shelter
Charmer by David Kurtz
Cheat the Hangman by Michael Jefferson
Dead Yonder by Nathan Warren Lane
Ghost Ops 066 by Nikhil Kamkolkar
Gog Unfolding by Randall DeSoto
Hellbreakers by Christopher Mueller
Horse Up a Tree by Terry Lynam
Invasive by Glenn Forbes
Phallacy by Tasha Cerny
Rapid Descent by Courtney Silberberg and Jacquelyn Kinkade Silberberg
Skyfoxes by Marisa Forrest
Snow Dragon by David Hay
Swordfingers by Anna Maria Torelli
The Abolitionists by Leslie Lyshkov
The Black Knight by Dermot Davis
The Hammer by Jason Hunter
The Lilith Code by Wendy Wheeler
The Litany (or the Elephant, the Owl, and the Fox) by Evan Cooper
The Wrong Candidate-Pilot by John Ravitz
Troika by Jennifer Cetrone and Tracey Maye
Walker’s Juju by Gary Towner

Comedy Semi-Finalists (Top 25)

(Alphabetical Order by Title)

Atheists in Love by Jeff Jackson
Bad Timing by Ginia Desmond
Break Up, Inc. by Paul Emami
D.C. Dog by Alex Sosin
Demons for Dummies by Rollin Jewett
Fred & Nan Scam the Share-A-Dream Foundation by Philip Centanni
Generation by George Rubino
Late Bloomer by Alexandra Antonopoulos
Little Judas by Greg Boose
Mawashi Man by Joshua Sackheim
Mounted by Mark Sarian and Ari Voukydis and Paul Riccio
My Monster by David Carren
Patriots by Jack Goldfisher
Premature Jack by Glenn Forbes
Rails by Craig Miller
Saigon Special by Kyle Little
Screwball by David Ferrell
Second Helpings by James Gulian
Selma & Charlene by Melanie Schiele
Team Jackie by Patrick McGrath
The Further Adventures of Jimmy Lynch by Robert Rossetti
The Lesbian Guide For Idiots by Yolanda Buggs
The Negative by Andy Orr
Warriorwood by Boaz Dror
Well-Rounded by Rebecca Golden

Drama Semi-Finalists (Top 25)

(Alphabetical Order by Title)

A Note from an Old Acquaintance by William Walker
About Chase by Jo Afton
Analog by Dominic Smith and Molly Ferguson
Badass by Kelly Byrnes
Beginner’s History by Emily Cheever
Bitterness, Despair and Other States of Being by Jules Nurrish
El Aurens by Johnny Pickavance
Facts on the Ground by Barbara Nunberg
In Fair New York by Mark Lindberg
L.A.’s Finest by Douglas Stark
Mother-Daughter by Tricia Lee
Note in the Oak by Shahar Ben Halevi and Carmel Amit
Orville and Mae by Gary Awad
Paradise Found by Adam Hersh
Parts by Craig Page
Sean Glick F*cks the World by Isabella Vergun
Suburbia Falls by Yolanda Buggs
Survivors: B.S. by Julia Skikavich
Talk Show Host by Jake Blandford
The Romans of Bleecker Street by Joel Fishman
The Deep End by Mark Lyons and Alex Harris
The School by Adam Rocke
Thursday’s Blink by Genevieve Sipperley
Tina 2.0 by Avital Ash
Warrior’s Trail by Marco Rodriguez

Historial/Bio Semi-Finalists
(Top 25)

(Alphabetical Order by Title)

A Fire in the Mind by Ken White
A Free State by Joel Fishman and Harry W. Kendall
After the Storm by Richard Willett
America First by Barbara Nunberg
An Improbable Life by Matthew Myers
Battlin’ Barbara by Anthony Lucas
Bully by Joshua Cohen
BULLY! (Teddy Roosevelt and the Panama Canal) by James B Saunders
Explosion as Black Tom! by James B Saunders
Fly Girls by Deborah Seibel
For Love of Country by Ron Basso and Anthony Basso
Henry David by Wayne Baltz and Terry Baltz
Iran-Contra & Crack Cocaine by Tony Cammarata
Lions of Florence by Ken White
Our American by Rebecca Mlinek
Palisades Nevada by Richard Alvarez
Scandalous! by Matthew Fantaci
Second City Sinister by Tony Cammarata
‘Storyville’ by Alejandro de los Rios
The Copeland Kids by Cecilia Copeland
The Jeweler’s Daughter by J. D. Mathes
The Outlaw Years by Maura O’Connell
The Pepper Thief by Al Urbonavicius
The Red White & Brutes! by Alex M Langenfeld
The Steagles by Jeanie Clark

Horror Semi-Finalists (Top 25)

(Alphabetical Order by Title)

13th Generation by Kathleen Mullin
Agriturismo by Nick Rufca
Burn by Matthew Fantaci
Cabin 7 by Nicky Lester
Downfall by Andrew Mescher
Dr. Franka by Scott Nabat
Execute by Rikki Bleiweiss
Extreme Horror by Bobby Zameroski
Go to sleep by Diana Djurcinovska
Havenwood by Jai Brandon
Junkyard by Dan Riesser
Lifers by Michael Sajewski
Mimic by Courtney Suttle
NarcoBruja by Alessandro Pederzoli
Oasis by Randall(RW) Hahn
Payload by Phillip Cook
Project Pequod by Jason Goldberg
Sunshine State: Duende by Kai Thorup
The Home by Jason Goldberg
Two Hours From by Megan Williams
Until You’re Hollow by Jeremy Cordy
Urban Explorers: Desert Cult by Chris O’Neill
Voodoo Child by Kermit Davidson
Watch Me Sleep by Daniel Corter
Who’s Minding Malcolm by Linda Marr

Mystery Semi-Finalists (Top 25)

(Alphabetical Order by Title)

A Life Unraveled by Paul Corricelli
A Well-Regulated Militia by Randall Fontana
Alibi Man-Pilot by Bob Ingraham
Blue Motel by Ted Campbell
Bookie by Brad MacPherson
Charlie Horse by Jodi Frizzell and Zack Frizzell
Cop Cam by Jason Gruich
Curse by Richard Figel
Family Remains by Bill Johnston
Flow by Dawid Aniola –
Grass Snakes by Daniel Katz
Grip by Craig Cambria (aka Daniel Jay)
Harm’s Way by Ted Campbell
Jamminh Detective Agency by Jimmy Nguyen
Lost in the Night by Richard Buchanan
Neon Sundown by Russ Lindway
Saigon Special by Kyle Little
Secret And Confidential by Ben Maraniss
The Base by Shane McCabe
The Caretaker by Scott Nabat
The Divinity Cycle by Nelson Downend
The Killing of King Mustang by Robert Dorian
The Suspicious Ones by Roi Costa
To Sing Death by Artiom Barkun
Troika by Tracey Maye and Jennifer Cetrone

Sci Fi/Fantasy Semi-Finalists
(Top 25)

(Alphabetical Order by Title)

317 – Series Pilot by Hank Isaac
Arcanum by Jennifer Krueger and James Mulholland
Code & Creation by Christopher Haviland
Dead Don’t Speak by Christian Lybrook
Decked by Brent Hartinger
Heroes Guild by Dalton Short
I, Mage by Thomas Ang
Imaginary Children by Janet Stilson
Legacy by Danielle Erlich
Luana by Danielle Erlich
Maya by Rohit Gill
Miss Hercules by Martin Hiew
Montana Ghost Story by Jeffrey J. Smith
My Happily Ever After by Karma Christine Salvato
Nowhere Girl by Christopher Cobb
On Spirit Hill by Matthew Fox
Otherworld by Allison Prato
Project Omega – Nina Blacke by P James Norris
Rust by Justin Moran
Starring…John Dillinger by William Walker
The Devil’s Symphony by Scott Hamilton
The Lost Live On by Edward Case
The Peragro Project by Nabil Chowdhary
The Psychics by Varta Torossian
The Switch by Thomas Clary