2015 Shoot Your Short Competition WINNERS!

Grand Prize Winner – GOING HOME by NIR SHELTER

GRAVEL HEART
by MICHAEL CURTIS

2nd Place

MYSTIC MORNING
by CRAIG FLEMIN

3rd Place

BOOKED!
by SARAH HOHMAN

4th Place

Hlf pSt nInE
by DOUGLAS STARK

5th Place

MUSED
by JAMES MARTIN

6th Place

AWAKENING GEORGE by AKIVA PENALOZA

7th Place

KEEP
by LAUREN LANG

8th Place

THE BACK ROOM
by TROY ROMEO

9th Place

VODOUN
by STUART CREQUE

10th Place

SPECIAL MENTION

These writers rose to the circle of 20!

42nd and Bombay by Mansi Jain
A Rift by Thomas Lemmer
Apocalypse Eve by Edward Case
Emily’s Toy Boy by Paula Smith
Fishin’ With Pops by Damon Ragsdale
If It Happens Again I’ll Kill You by Lisa Jay
In The Silence by Kristi Simkins
Steve McQueen’s Body by Simon Nagel
The Gael by Lucas Diercouff
The Redemption of Frank Malone by Mary Goldman

TOP 50

Below you will see the TOP 50 listed in alphabetical order by TITLE.

#NoFilter by Caitlin English
42nd and Bombay by Mansi Jain
A Beautiful Lie by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
A Rift by Thomas Lemmer
Alarm Clock by Miles Ledoux
And The Music Played On by Catherine Lee
Apocalypse Eve by Edward Case
Awakening George by Akiva Penaloza
Biome by Kirby Timmons
Blue is not a Feeling by Jana Plötz
Bogey by Zachary Lovelace
Booked! by Sarah Hohman
Cinders by Andrew Riley
Decide by Jeanna Overstreet
Emily’s Toy Boy by Paula Smith
First We Dance by Michael Baker
Fishin’ With Pops by Damon Ragsdale
Going Home by Nir Shelter
Gravel Heart by Michael Curtis
Help me brother! by Louis Chan
Hlf pSt nInE by Douglas Stark
Holy Communion by Fred Raimondi
I Know Everything by Adam Scarlett
If It Happens Again I’ll Kill You by Lisa Jay
Immunity by Shari Umansky
In The Silence by Kristi Simkins
Just Like The Real Thing by Rickey Cook
Keep by Lauren Lang
Menschheitsdammerung by Jordan Potter
Mundivagant – Part I by Lanette Mastandrea
Mused by James Martin
My First Time by Hank Isaac
Mystic Morning by Craig Fleming
No Cigarettes in Space!! by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
Pelham Bay Park by John Burdeaux
Playground Rules by Steven Lebowitz
Silence by Clark Schaefer
Steve McQueen’s Body by Simon Nagel
The Arsonist by Ryan Kessler
The Back Room by Troy Romeo
The Condition of Miss Ella Greer by Elsa Kern
The Dark of Night by Denise Meyers
The Dream Seller by David Blankleider
The Gael by Lucas Diercouff
The P.O.W. by Neil Graves
The Portrait by John James Hickey
The Redemption of Frank Malone by Mary Goldman
Unsung Hero by Michael Leider
Vodoun by Stuart Creque
Wisdom of the Ancients by Mark Perlick