2022 Winners

Emerging Screenwriters Suspense Screenplay Competition

Semi-Finalists

(Alphabetical Order by Title)

$aint Mark’s Eve by Selaine Henriksen
…As We Know It by Thunder Levin
114.5 Park Street by Joseph Rocco
A Sharp Mind by Jeff Kongs
About Mckenna by Michael Morra
Airmed One by Ty Strange
Andies by Mehul Desai
Bad Seeds by Sean Nash
Barriers by Daniel Woburn
Bass Reeves, U.S. Marshall by Sam Bass
Bitter Harvest by John Munn
Blood Debt by Jonathan Wickremasinghe-Kuhn
Blowback by Eric Murphy
Blue Bayou by Richard Marcum
Bone Broth by Noelle Messier
Born Again by Jason Fraley
Breakwater City by Jeremy Dehn
Calliope by Izaiah Richardson
Casket Girl by John Darbonne
Cerebral by Alex Avila
Chambers by Gary Hall
Cheremere by Paolo Taddei
Clinging to Bone by TB Spaugh
Close to You by Chris O’Neill
Commonwealth by Jared Hardy
Cougar by Matthew Yongue
Crossbow Creek by Andrew Pinon
Crow House 5-22 by Ellen Ireland
Dark Matter by Olga Holtz
Dead Celebrities by Chris O’Neill
Deathday by Amir Ohebsion and Omid Arabian
Delilah Underwood by Doug Spearman
Desdemona by Nelson Downend
Devil Makes Three by Goldie Jones
Dissension by Stacey Spivey
Don’t Go There by Jeffrey Field
Don’t Leave Me by Jessica Burgess
Fear Box by Michael Morra
Fire on the Ridge by Dan Williams
Fractal by Faisal Hashmi
Fresh Catch by Bridget McMahon
Friendship, Honor, and Murder by Giacomo Giammatteo
Furnace Town by Brenna Kelly
Golden Murder Club by Collin Lieberg
Green House by Philip Laaveg and Nadia Laaveg
Greyhound 1170 by Zach Jansen
Hemovigilante by Caroline Miller
He’s Watching by Lara Seltzer
Hexes and Crows by Alison Reeger Cook
Hitch by Matt Wittig
House of Jade by Tomek Chenczke
House Of Suicide by Lukas Hassel
Hurt by Paul Hart-Wilden and Asabi Lee
Imperative by Jeffrey Radlauer
Kim Jong-Nam by Ky-Gan Teng
Life on the Curb by Ty Strange
Lifeline by Matt Wanicur
Morbidly by Don Stroud
No Alternative by Gila Zalon
No Harm, No Foul by Daniel Broderick
Nothing Left to Lose by Robert Ripley
Parasomnia by Ryan Shovey
Portland by Michael Weinreb
Rational Panic by Robert Rhyne
Refracted by Roger Thomas
Rock Bottom by Kevin Barney
S1TT3R by Ryan Austin
See You After Class by Keegan Bartel
Shattered Silence by Aloura Charles
She Who Watches by Gail Jeidy
Sleight of Mind by Marc Edelstein
Sober House by Joe Plonsky
Sovereign Citizen by Craig Peters
Sundown by Drew Allyn
Sweat by Hyten Davidson
The Community by Brenna Kelly
The Desert Shrine by V.R. Zahn
The Extractors by L.J. Sellers
The Forest of the Impaled by Lynwood Shiva Sawyer
The Giving Children by Valerie Brotski
The Last Deer by Jack Vandagriff
The Last Deer by Steven Hoerger
The Low End Theory by Francisco Ordonez
The Saga Of Nigel Pennypacker by Megan Breen
The Saint and the Stolen by Darrell McGregor
The Script by Lynn Elliott
The Unseen by Shiva Ramanathan
The Wrecker by Jack Hilkewich
‘Til It Consumes You by Lewis Mackie
Time Zero by Carlo Carere and Erin Carere
Tips Up by Brian Cornell
Twisting Thunder by Michael Hahn
Unmasked by Brad Hinton
Unstuck by Thomas Yungerberg
Venice of America by Michael Graf
Whatever Happened to Lincoln Treadwell by Patrick Malone
With Love Like Lava by Colin Scott and Khris Burton
Within the Woods by Colin Ferri
Woogardinee by Nicholas Philippa
Your Own Personal Haunting by Dale Luckwitz

Quarter-Finalists

(Alphabetical Order by Title)

$aint Mark’s Eve by Selaine Henriksen
…As We Know It by Thunder Levin
114.5 Park Street by Joseph Rocco
20/20: Search For Independence by Harold Brown
A Nice Place to Visit by John Munn
A Sharp Mind by Jeff Kongs
About Mckenna by Michael Morra
Agatha’s Inspiration by Pablo Torroella
Airmed One by Ty Strange
Among Thieves by Danny Katz
Anathema: Pilotus by Bob Singleton
Andies by Mehul Desai
Animal by Stephanie Groff
Atrophy by Bob Singleton
Bad Seeds by Sean Nash
Bait – To Catch A Killer by Clive Morris
Barriers by Daniel Woburn
Bass Reeves, U.S. Marshall by Sam Bass
Bellwether by Shannon Amborn
Belsnickle by Chuck McClelland
Billie & Mark Almost Get Killed by Sean Reidy
Bitter Harvest by John Munn
Black Dog by Rachel Yelding
Blind Game by Mark Wachholz
Blood Bus by Joe LaCroce
Blood Debt by Jonathan Wickremasinghe-Kuhn
Blood, Water, Dust by Litza Bixler
Blowback by Eric Murphy
Blue Bayou by Richard Marcum
Blue Pearl by A.J. Ferrara
Bone Broth by Noelle Messier
Borderline by Kieran Shea and David Osorio
Born Again by Jason Fraley
Breaking Point by Lee Hanson
Breakwater City by Jeremy Dehn
Brokered Heart by Debi Yazbeck
Call Me Mommy by Haley Erickson
Calliope by izaiah richardson
Capital Venture by Peter Macaluso
Casket Girl by John Darbonne
Cerebral by Alex Avila
Chambers by Gary Hall
Check Out Diner by Eamonn Eeles
Cheremere by Paolo Taddei
Choppa City: A Game of Chance by Cain Angelle
Clinging to Bone by TB Spaugh
Close to You by Chris O’Neill
Code 99 by Robin Russin
Colburn by Allison Volk
Commonwealth by Jared Hardy
Concrete Evidence by Paul Clarke
Cougar by Matthew Yongue
Creature by John Killoran
Crossbow Creek by Andrew Pinon
Crow House 5-22 by Ellen Ireland
Cryptolantes by Lynwood Shiva Sawyer
Curveball by Zak Kahn
Daisy Daisy by Paul Harker
Dark Matter by Olga Holtz
Dead Already by Joe Rendace
Dead Celebrities by Chris O’Neill
Deathday by Amir Ohebsion and Omid Arabian
Delilah Underwood by Doug Spearman
Desdemona by Nelson Downend
Devil Makes Three by Goldie Jones
Devils Junction: Ripper by J.S. Brinkley
Direct Response by Jacobo Fe
Dissension by Stacey Spivey
Don’t Go There by Jeffrey Field
Don’t Leave Me by Jessica Burgess
Don’t Look Back by Maya Koupchik
Draykula Begins by Jack Polo
Emerald Lagoon by Joseph Murillo
Empath by Steven Michael
End Times People by Sean McKenzie
Enumclaw by Zach Jansen
Fear Box by Michael Morra
Fear Liath More by Cohan Andersen
Film Fatale by Angel Christo
Final Words by Lyndon McGill
Fire on the Ridge by Dan Williams
Fishpond by Aleksandra M. Rychlicka
Fractal by Faisal Hashmi
Free Spirits by Katharine Densmore
Fresh Catch by Bridget McMahon
Friday Bloody Friday by Chris Griffin and Jef Fullkrug
Friendship, Honor, and Murder by Giacomo Giammatteo
Frustration by Julian Martin
Furious by Jeffrey Higgins
Furnace Town by Brenna Kelly
Gash by Richard Bosner
Glimpse by Richard Martin
Golden Murder Club by Collin Lieberg
Grass Snakes by Danny Katz
Green House by Philip Laaveg and Nadia Laaveg
Greyhound 1170 by Zach Jansen
Halsted: Between Pleasure & Pain by Jacobo Fe
Harmony by Charles Valentin-Stulck
Heads Will Roll by Philippe Bowgen and Talya Klein
Held By Water by Jenny Kleiman
Hemovigilante by Caroline Miller
He’s Watching by Lara Seltzer
Hexes and Crows by Alison Reeger Cook
Hitch by Matt Wittig
House of Jade by Tomek Chenczke
House Of Suicide by Lukas Hassel
Hunting the Deckers by John Ravitz
Hurt by Paul Hart-Wilden and Asabi Lee
I Can See Clearly Now by P.K. Silverson
I’d Rather Die by Chelsea Rae Mize Giegerich
Imperative by Jeffrey Radlauer
Imposter by Austin Savage
In Chrysalis by Nelson Downend
In His Father’s Footsteps by Bev Irwin
Incel by Christopher Burgart
Inside Straight by Raphael Ben Jacob
Insight by Eric Murphy
John H. Watson Crime Doctor by Timothy Liebe
Kim Jong-Nam by Ky-Gan Teng
La Hacienda by Patricia Fox
Last Tree Standing by Steve Brody and Michael Brody
Lax to Akl by David Ufkes
Life on the Curb by Ty Strange
Lifeline by Matt Wanicur
Light Em’ Up by Samantha Garcia
Like an Animal by David Page
Litter Stalker Prey by E Elizabeth Franklin
Little Rest by Nicholas Horwood
Little Wonder by Breeze Vincinz
Lucent by Stephen Raymond III
Mine by Ashley Tropea
Missing Pieces by Julia Skikavich
Mongrel by Nathan Bunker
Moonscope by David Fein
Morbidly by Don Stroud
Mosshart by Alec Gutherz
Mountain Falls by Jacob Blodgett
Necropolis by Caledonia Hanson
Never See the Sun Again by Mason McDonald
Night by Thomas Thorpe
No Alternative by Gila Zalon
No Harm, No Foul by Daniel Broderick
Northern Lights by Joe Becker
Nothing Left to Lose by Robert Ripley
Of The Forest by Bryant Karnes
Only Seven Days… by Carole Starcevic
Out Of The Woods by Brian Schwab
Paparazzi Lens by Dave Rajkumar
Paracusis by Philip Henry
Parasomnia by Ryan Shovey
Pearl Fisher by Suzanne Birrell
Penance 1889 by Jon Michael Ciccolini
Porno Valley by Philip Elliott
Portal Keepers by CJ Knapp
Portland by Michael Weinreb
Prayers of an Atheist by Tomislav Kluiser
Providence by Keegan Bartel
Psych Files by Steve Brody and Michael Brody
Quash by John McCarney
Rabbi Reuven Sokol Idf by Robert Sokol
Rational Panic by Robert Rhyne
Raven’s Break by Johnny Saras
Refracted by Roger Thomas
Repression by Alan Beard
Return of the Salesman by Clay Fusco
Rock Bottom by Kevin Barney
S1TT3R by Ryan Austin
Sacred Sun by Michael Gould
Saddle Sisters by Jeffrey Chase
Searching For Sheida by Anne Cattaruzza
See You After Class by Keegan Bartel
Shattered Silence by Aloura Charles
She Who Watches by Gail Jeidy
Shitstorm by David Luz
Shooter on the Grassy Knoll by James Schlicker
Shunned by Donnalyn Vojta
Sleight of Mind by Marc Edelstein
Small World by Robert Cuen
Smudge by Robert J. McCrea
Sober House by Joe Plonsky
Solitude by Jean Michel Arlin
Sovereign Citizen by Craig Peters
Stuck by Jamy Abrorov
Sundown by Drew Allyn
Sweat by Hyten Davidson
Swipe Left by Ellie O’Connor
Tëme by Sean Cookson
The Birth by Gregory Nagy
The Black Lights by Paul Jonas Kinnunen
The Channel by Marni Troop
The Community by Brenna Kelly
The Confessional by Harold Schmidt and A.J. Cirone
The Desert Shrine by V.R. Zahn
The Dreadgate Book by Alex Sobol
The Elvis Conspiracy by Rikki Lee Travolta
The Extractors by L.J. Sellers
The Forest of the Impaled by Lynwood Shiva Sawyer
The Ghosts of Rachel Young by Shaun Burrell
The Giving Children by Valerie Brotski
The Go-Between by Tony Cappasso
The Gravedigger by Lyndal Simpson
The Haunted Lighthouse by Charles Crawford
The House Of Wonder by Jessica Irvine
The Hymn by Alex Sosin and Chris Courtner
The Intermission by Andre Thierry
The Last Deer by Jack Vandagriff
The Last Deer by Steven Hoerger
The Lazarus Curse by Barbara Herzog
The Low End Theory by Francisco Ordonez
The Protector by Kevin J. Howard
The Ringmaster by Kyle Rizor
The Saga Of Nigel Pennypacker by Megan Breen
The Saint and the Stolen by Darrell McGregor
The Script by Lynn Elliott
The Script by Roxanne May
The Spider by Matt Wanicur
The Unseen by Shiva Ramanathan
The Windmill by Richard Guimond
The Wrecker by Jack Hilkewich
They Rise at Night by Mark Chambers
Thicker Than Water by Keegan Bartel
‘Til It Consumes You by Lewis Mackie
Time Zero by Carlo Carere and Erin Carere
Tips Up by Brian Cornell
To Bits and Pieces by Erika Stone
Too Many Wades by Stirling McLaughlin and Wilder Konschak
Tranquility Reef by Steve Brody and Michael Brody
Tremble Town by Emmanuel Espinoza
Twisting Thunder by Michael Hahn
Underground Justice Department by Rico Lara-Marin
Unhidden by Moutaz Jad
Unmasked by Brad Hinton
Unstuck by Thomas Yungerberg
Unsub by Francisco Castro
Untitled Montauk Project by Jacques Edeline
Vanishing Place by Dan Olds
Vengeance Night by Billy Reid
Venice of America by Michael Graf
Vicious by Amir Ohebsion and Omid Arabian
Werewolf Boner by Kirk Young
Whatever Happened to Lincoln Treadwell by Patrick Malone
Whisper by Allison Hanna
Widower’S Daughter by Ernest Langston
With Love Like Lava by Colin Scott and Khris Burton
Within the Woods by Colin Ferri
Wooden Gun by Flood Reed
Woogardinee by Nicholas Philippa
Wrath Of The Blessed by Sam Remo
XY-113 by Ivan Bukta
Your Own Personal Haunting by Dale Luckwitz